Chepstow Bowling Club

Subtitle

Fixtures 2018 - Men & Friendly Games

Chepstow Bowling Club

Mens & Friendly Fixtures 2018


April

Sat.          14           Opening of the Green                2.30

Wed.        18           Olveston                4RM     A      2.30    Lost 69-70

Thurs.      19           Bristol St Andrews 4/5TR   H     2.30     Lost 86-122

Sat.          21           Pontymister Ath.    GBL      A     2.30     Won 64-46 (8pts)

Sat.          21           Gilwern                  EMBA   A     2.30      Won (5pts)

Tues.       24            Ladies v Gents      Fr         H     2.30

Wed.        25           Tetbury                   6MTR  A      2.30     Cancelled by Tetbury - Rain

Sat.          28           Bedwas                  MBA    H     3.00      Lost 54-92 (2)

Sat.         28            Bedwas                  GBL     A     3.00      Won 50-49 (10) [Total18]

Mon.        30           St Andrews Weston 6MXD H    2.00


May

Tues.        1             Whiteheads            OSL     A     2.30     Won 63-41 (10)

Wed.         2            Lydney                    5MTR   A    2.30     Lost 52-113

Thurs.       3            Frampton-on-Severn 5MTR H   2.30     Won 62-54

Sat.          5             Cwmbran                 MBA     A    3.00     Won  84-64 (12) [14]

Sat.          5             Bailey Park               GBL     H   3.00     Won  89-37 (12) [30]

Tues.        8             Oakdale                   OSL     H   2.30      Won 83-30 (10) [20]

Wed.        9             Yate                           6MTR H    2.30     Lost 66-120

Thurs.    10             Wotton-u-Edge         6MTR  H    2.30     Won 98-86

Sat.        12             RTB                          GBL     H   3.00     Lost   51-71 (2) [32]

Sat.        12             Abergavenny            EMBA  A    3.00     Won  88-49 (3)

Tues.     15              Cross Keys               OSL    A    2.30     Lost   61-75 (2) [22]

Wed.      16              Lydney                    5MTR   H   2.30     Lost 88-91

Thurs.    17              Painswick                6MTR   H   2.30     Won 89-67

Sat.        19             Rhymney                   WBA    A   3.00     Lost  74-79 (0)

Tues.      22             St Julians                   OSL    H   2.30

Wed.      23              Bradley Stoke            6MR    H   2.30    Lost 87-104

Fri.         25              Pontymister Ath.        Cup     A    6.00    Lost 52-92

Sat.        26              Ebbw Vale Welf.        WBA    H   3.00    Won 103-65 (2)

Sun.       27              Caldicot                      GBL    H   3.00    Won  67-47 (10)[42]

Wed.      30              Tetbury                    6MTR     H   2.30    Won 81-71

Thurs.    31               Newport HSOB        4MR     H   2.30    Lost 55-58


June

Sat.        2                Machen                     MBA     A    3.00    Lost  65 -105 (2-12) [16]

Sat.        2                Crickhowell                GBL     H    3.00    Won 63 - 46  (10-2) [52]

Sun.      3                 Bert Crook Trophy               H   TBD

Tues.     5                 Belle Vue                   OSL     A    2.30

Wed.      6                Bailey Park                 EMBA  A    6.00

Thurs.    7                Ross-on-Wye              5MTR  A    2.30

Sat.        9                Beaufort                      MBA    H   3.00    Lost 69-96 (4) [20]

Sat.        9                Abercarn                     GBL     A   2.30    Won 79-38 (12) [64]

Tues.     12              Rogerstone                  OSL    H   2.30    won  100-33 (12) 

Wed.     13              Yate                             6MTR   A    2.30

Thurs.   14              Nailsworth                    6MTR  A    2.30

Fri.        15              R&S BA                        EMBA H    6.00

Sat.       16              RTB                              MBA    A    3.00   NOW SUNDAY 24 JUNE 

Sat.       16              Beaufort                        GBL    H    3.00   Lost 53-72 (2) [66]

Tues.     19             Pontymister Ath.            OSL    A    2.30    

Wed.      20             Avonmouth                   6MTR  H    2.30

Thurs.    21             Abergavenny                5MR     H   2.30

Sat.        23             Pontymister Ath.           MBA     H   2.30   Lost 60-95(1) [24]

Sun.       24             RTB                               MBA    A    3.00   Lost 51-127 (0)[24]

Tues.     26             Standard                        OSL     H   2.30

Wed.      27             Frampton-on-Severn     5MTR  A    2.30

Thurs.    28             Cam Mills                      5MTR   H   2.30

Sat.        30             Cross Keys                    MBA     A   3.00   Lost   71-92 (4)[25]

Sat.        30             Bedwas                          GBL     H   3.00   Won   61-52 (12)[78]


July

Sun.       1              2 Wood Mixed Pairs                  H   TBD

Tues.      3              Panteg House                 OSL     H   2.30

Wed.       4             Bristol Arrows                  6MTR   H   2.30

Thurs.     5             Newport HSOB                4MR     A   2.30

*Sat.         7             Cwmbran                         MBA     H   3.00   Postponed - Carruthers

Sat.         7             Bailey Park                      GBL      A   3.00   Postponed

Tues.      10            Caldicot                           OSL      A   2.30   Won  49-44 (8)

Wed.       11            Victory Park                     5MTR   A   2.30

Thurs.     12           RFOD                               4MTR   A   2.30

Sat.         14           Machen                            MBA      H  3.00   Won 96-70 (12)[37]

Sat.         14           RTB                                  GBL      A   3.00   Lost 51-66  (4)[82]

Sun.        15           Weston Super Mare       6MR     H  2.00

Tues.       17          Bedwas                             OSL     H   2.30

Wed.       18          Avonmouth                       6MTR   A    2.30

Sat.         21          Beaufort                            MBA     A    3.00

Sat.         21         Pontymister Ath.                 GBL     H   2.30

*Sun.        22         Cwmbran                            MBA    H   3.00

Tues.      24          Pontymister Welf.               OSL     H   2.30

Wed.       25         Olveston                             4MTR   H   2.30

Thurs.     26         Ross-on-Wye                      5MTR   H  2.30

Sat.        28          Caldicot                               GBL     A   3.00

Sat.        28          Monmouth                           EMBA  H   2.30

Sun.      29          John Bonsey Trophy                     H   TBD

Tues.     31          Croesyceiliog                        OSL    H   2.30


August

Wed.      1            Wotton-u-Edge                    6MTR   A   2.30

Thurs.    2            Dursley                                5MTR   A   2.30

Fri.         3           Club BBQ

Sat.        4           RTB                                      MBA     H   3.00

Sat.        4           Crickhowell                           GBL     A    3.00

Sun.      5           Porthcawl                             6MR    A    2.00

Tues.     7           Firbank                                  OSL     A    2.30

Wed.      8           Bristol Arrows                       6MTR   A   2.30

Thurs.    9           St Andrews Weston              6MTR   A   2.30

Fri.        10          Newport                         OSL 6OSL   A   2.30

Sat.       11          Pontymister Ath.                    MBA     A   2.30

Sat.       11          Abercarn                               GBL      H   2.30

Tues.    14          Beechwood                            OSL     A   2.30

Thurs.   15         RFOD                                     4MTR   H   2.30

Wed.     15         Caldicot                                  EMBA   H   6.00

Thurs.    16        Cam Mills                               5MTR    A   2.30

Sat.       18         Cross Keys                            MBA      H   3.00

Sun.      19         Blackwood                             GBL       H   3.00

Tues.     21         Llanwern                                OSL      H   2.30

Wed.     22         Victory Park                           5MTR    H   2.30

Thurs.    23        Dursley                                  6MTR    H   2.30

Sat.       25         Bedwas                                 MBA      A    3.00

Sun.      26        Oakley-Basingstoke            5MR      H    2.00

Mon.     27         Club Finals Day

Tues.     28        Cwmbran                                OSL      A    2.30

Wed.     29         Painswick                              5MTR    A    2.30

Thurs.   30         St Andrews Bristol                 5MTR    A    2.30


September

Sat.      1           Beaufort                                  GBL       A   3.00

Sat.      1           Gilwern                                    EMBA   H   3.00

Tues.   4           Caerleon                                  OSL      H   2.30

Tues.   4           Abergavenny                           5MTR    A   2.30

Wed.    5           Club Triples 1

Thurs.  6           Club Triples 2

Sat.      8           Blackwood                               GBL      A   3.00

Sun.     9           EMBA Finals Day

Tues.   11          Ladies v Gents                                          2.30

Wed.    12         Club Triples 3

Thurs.  13         Club Triples Spare

Sun.     16        Club Triples S/F & Final

Fri.       21        Club Presentation Night CAC 7.30

Sat.      22        Closing of the Green